Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 14 July 2016.


FinaMetrica Pty Ltd (referred to as “FinaMetrica”, “we”, “us” or “our”), is a company registered in Australia, ACN 081 638 271 with registered office at Suite 1703, Level 17, 227 Elizabeth Street Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia. We value the privacy of your personal information.


This Privacy Policy (together with our online Terms and Conditions of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us (either directly or via a third party such as your financial advisor or as described in this Privacy Policy), will be processed by us.


Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.


By providing information to us about you (either directly or via a third party such as your financial advisor, from associated website or as described in this Privacy Policy), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.


The information provided by you or about you by a third party such as your financial advisor will be processed and stored on our secure server(s) which are located in Sydney, Australia given FinaMetrica provides its services from Australia. By submitting your personal information to us in this way you consent to your personal information being processed outside the European Economic Area, if you are based in this region.


FinaMetrica is the company responsible for the processing of your personal information.


We are committed to respecting your privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personal information you share with us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Australian Federal Privacy Act 1988. You can read the Australian Privacy Principles on the website of the Australian Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


If you are registered to complete the Test, your use of the Website and any material contained therein (e.g. the Test) is also governed by our online Terms and Conditions of Use. Please click here for the Terms and Conditions of Use.


If you are registered so as to be able to register others to complete the Test, your use of the Website and any material contained therein (e.g. the Test) is also governed by our online Terms and Conditions of Use. Please click here for the Terms and Conditions of Use.


Please ensure you have read and understood the relevant Terms and Conditions of Use in addition to this Privacy Policy before using the Website or submitting any personal information to us via the Test or otherwise.


The service FinaMetrica provides and how we distribute it


FinaMetrica provides a web-based financial risk profiling system that is based on a psychometric test of personal financial risk tolerance (“the Test”). The Test is available to persons wishing to assess their own financial risk tolerance, to financial advisors that assist their clients’ in assessing their financial risk tolerance, to financial services organisations which offer services to consumers and to financial services educators and researchers.


FinaMetrica makes the Test available at www.finametrica.com or on such other websites as nominated by FinaMetrica (“the Website”).


Persons wishing to test their own financial risk tolerance may register their access directly with FinaMetrica, register themselves at another website that offers access to the Test or be registered by a third party (usually a financial advisor).


Financial services professionals wishing to be able to arrange Tests for other persons may register their access directly with FinaMetrica or via another website, or service provider, that offers access to the Test, or be registered by a third party (for example, a financial services organisation which employs them or with whom they are associated).


Information we collect from you


We may collect and process the following information about you:


  • Information you give us
    You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Website, by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Website and when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Information we receive from other sources
    We may receive information about you if you use any third party websites or a financial advisor, as described above, who submits your personal information to us via a third party website, directly or otherwise. In each case, you will have been informed when your information was collected that it may be shared with us and will have consented to this sharing before your information  was shared with us. 

Where an associated website or other third party registered your access to the Test, such third parties may have access to your personal information also. For example, if you are the client of a financial advisor, your financial advisor will have access to your answers to the risk tolerance and demographic questionnaires, and your risk tolerance report.


If your access to the Test was registered through an associated website, via your financial advisor or other third party (or via a combination of these means), you will need to review the privacy policies of those individuals or entities to understand how they process your personal information.


Submitting personal information to us about third parties


If you provide us with information about another person, then you must:


  • have their lawful consent to do so; and
  • tell them:
    - that you are disclosing their personal information to us, and
    - provide them with a copy of (or refer them to) this Privacy Policy.

Submitting your personal information to us via third parties


Where an associated website or other third party registered your access to the Test, that third party may have access to your personal information. For example, if you are the client of a financial advisor, your financial advisor will have access to your answers to the risk tolerance and demographic questionnaires, and your risk tolerance report.


If your access to the Test was registered through an associated website, your financial advisor or other third party, you will need to examine the privacy policy of the individual or entity for their undertakings regarding their access to your personal information.

FinaMetrica’s data security commitment to you


FinaMetrica takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss or destruction, or damage.


FinaMetrica retained the services of BAE Systems Detica to assist FinaMetrica to develop and implement appropriate technical security controls and organisational measures, aligned with ISO/IEC 27001, the International Standard for Information Security Management.


FinaMetrica have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational (eg. staff training) measures to protect your personal information consistent with standard industry practice including firewalls, secure logon processes and encryption.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will take reasonable steps and security features to prevent unauthorized access.


PART 1: Privacy Statement for those registered to complete the Test.


Please click here for the Privacy Statement for those registered to complete the Test.


PART 2: Privacy Statement for those registered so as to be able to register others to complete the Test.


Please click here for the Privacy Statement for those registered so as to be able to register others to complete the Test.


How we use Cookies


FinaMetrica requires cookies to be activated in order for the Website to function efficiently. A cookie contains information that enables our servers (ie. the computers that house this Website) to identify and interact efficiently with your device. The Website uses session cookies which exist only for the browser session and are deleted automatically once you close your browser.


The Website also allows you to use cookies to save passwords and preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you visit the Website. These cookies can be deleted by you at any time. For more information about why we use cookies, see our Cookie Statement.


You can configure your browser to either accept all cookies, reject all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent to your device. The Help function on your browser will provide you with details on how to change your browser configurations. You will need to accept cookies in order to use some functionality on this Website.


By accessing and using the Website, you consent to the placement of cookies in your browser in accordance with our Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement.


Browsing the Website

When you visit and access the Website, we collect general information that enables us to continually evaluate and improve the performance of the Website. This general information includes:


  • Device and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system and platform;
  • The name and Internet Protocol (IP) address of the device accessing the Website;
  • The number of users visiting the Website and the number of pages viewed;
  • The date, time and duration of visits; and
  • The path taken through the Website.

By using the above general information, FinaMetrica can identify errors on the Website, such as defective hyperlinks or program defects, and thus continually improve the quality of the Website. By using the Website, you hereby consent to FinaMetrica collecting and processing such information. FinaMetrica reserves the right to review the IP address of a user where FinaMetrica has reasonable cause to believe that the user is using the Website and/or the Test in breach of contractual agreements or the applicable legislation.


Compliance with Law and Similar Obligations


We may also disclose your personal information as is necessary to: (a) respond to or comply with a subpoena or court order; (b) co-operate with law enforcement or other government agency; (c) establish or exercise our legal rights; (d) defend against legal claims; or (e) as otherwise required by law or permitted by law.


Changes to the Privacy Policy


We may periodically make changes to this Privacy Policy. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on www.riskprofiling.com/privacy and, where appropriate, notified to you. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.


By using the Website, you confirm that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy and that you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy.


How to Contact Us